Privacy Policy Viajar Tours


This policy provides an explanation of how Viajar Tours manages your personal information.  In other circumstances, different policies may apply.
 

Viajar Tours holds by the National Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988.

 

1. Our Privacy Policy
 

Viajar Tours website follows all legal requirements to protect your privacy. Our Privacy Policy is a legal statement that explains how we collect your information, how we may use your information, and how you can limit our sharing of your information. By using our Website you consent to our collection and use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
 

2. Collection of Personal Information
 

Viajar Tours may collect personal information about you in the course of your dealings with us (if you book a day tour, per example).  We only collect personal information that is necessary for our business, which may include:
 

a) undertaking the booking of the tour requested by you including charging your credit card, confirming bookings, advising you of any changes to your booking;
 

b) providing you with travel services;
 

c) answering your questions;
 

d) product reviews, data analysis, business consulting, auditing, archiving,printing, marketing and mailing services;
 

e) fraud prevention and credit checks;
 

f) statistical purposes.
 

Viajar Tours collects your personal information directly from you, by way of written forms, our websites, by telephone, in person and etc. Viajar Tours may also collect personal information about you from third parties, including travel agents, booking agents, travel representatives, market research companies, and social media.
 

The specific types of personal information collected and used by Viajar Tours includes:
 

a) your name, address, and contact details;
 

b) credit card details;
 

c) age, gender, and residential location;
 

d) any health issues that may be relevant to the tour;
 

e) any other requirements;

 

f) information when you visit our websites, such as server address, domain name, pages visits, the page you are coming from, and selected information for statistical purposes;
 

g) any other personal information that might be provided or available when you access our website.
 

3. Management of Personal Information
 

Viajar Tours will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary, with the purposes set in this Privacy Policy. Viajar Tours will keep and use your personal information until is necessary, to comply with our legal obligations.
 

Your personal information may be transferred and maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction. Viajar Tours will make every effort to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Your consent to this Privacy Policy, followed by your submission of your personal information, represents your agreement
to that transfer.

 

We may employ third party companies to provide services on our behalf, to perform website related services or to assist us in analyzing how our website is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.
 

The security of your personal information is important to us, however no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is totally secure.
 

4. Use and disclosure of Personal Information
 

Viajar Tours will use and disclose your personal information for the purposes below:
 

a) Operating tours, publishing marketing, social media development and to facilitate other transactions relating to these arrangements;
 

b) Surveys and market research to assist and improve our services;
 

c) Always when required for administrative purposes and all other purposes reasonably associated with our business.
 

5. Sensitive Information
 

We will only collect Sensitive Information with your consent.  We will assume that you have consented to us collecting any of your personal information provided, in accordance with this policy, unless you tell otherwise at the time you provide it.
 

6. Cookies
 

Cookies are not used by us to collect and store your personal information. If at any time you do not wish to accept cookies, you may manually configure your browser to refuse cookies or may manually delete existing cookies. However by deleting or refusing to accept cookies you may limit your access of our web site.
 

7. Complaints or Further Information
 

If you have any question regarding your privacy and the way we handle your personal information, please contact Viajar Tours at www.viajar.com.au
 

8. Changes to Privacy Policy
 

Viajar Tours may review and update this Privacy Policy periodically considering changes in the law, our business practices, procedures and structure, and other reasons. The latest version of the Privacy Policy will be available on our website at www.viajar.com.au
 

9. Contact Us
 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by using the contact information we provided on our website. www.viajar.com.au
 
This Privacy Policy was last updated on the 01th of December 2020.